KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

jedná se o

English translation: (but) it is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:jedná se o
English translation:(but) it is
Entered by: Radovan Pletka

14:58 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: jedná se o
V přírodě se vyskytující voda, a už podzemní či povrchová, která byla odpradávna používána k pitným ú čelům, není nikdy chemicky čistou sloučeninou H2O, ale jedná se o
systém ve vodě rozpuštěných plynů, (Concens? is about?)
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
(but) it is
Explanation:
V přírodě se vyskytující voda, a už podzemní či povrchová, která byla odpradávna používána k pitným ú čelům, není nikdy chemicky čistou sloučeninou H2O, but it is a system ....
systém ve vodě rozpuštěných plynů,
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(but) it isRadovan Pletka
5what is meant is a system
Yuri Smirnov
5does not represent
peter zalupsky
4ale (but)Maria Chmelarova
3has to do with, is involved
Martina Silpoch


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jedná se o
what is meant is a system


Explanation:
"what is meant"
mluvi se o

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jedná se o
has to do with, is involved


Explanation:
It's usually not translated literally, I would use a way to go around.

Martina Silpoch
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jedná se o
does not represent


Explanation:
a chemically pure water, rather an aqueous solutions of gases

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jedná se o
(but) it is


Explanation:
V přírodě se vyskytující voda, a už podzemní či povrchová, která byla odpradávna používána k pitným ú čelům, není nikdy chemicky čistou sloučeninou H2O, but it is a system ....
systém ve vodě rozpuštěných plynů,

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
22 mins

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jedná se o
ale (but)


Explanation:
treba zmenit slovosled:
prirodna voda nie je nikdy cistou zluceninou, ale (je to)chemicka zlucenina plynov rozpustnych vo vode.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak