KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

regulantivní

English translation: regulatory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:regulantivní
English translation:regulatory
Entered by: David Knowles

16:23 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: regulantivní
předznamenal i prvotní hygienický přístup k regulativnímu vymezení kvality pitné vody ( In this context this would almost be like regulatory (regulační) specification) I have not been able to find this one in any dictionary
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
regulatory
Explanation:
Misprint for regulativní?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-12 16:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it doesn\'t seem to be in dictionaries, but there are 512 google hits with the accent and 481 without the accent. A good ref. without the accent is given below, where it asks: Kaj je regulativni nadzor? (What is regulatory oversight/supervision?)

http://213.250.51.72/html/basel2/02_kaj_je/02_regulativni/re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-12 16:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - this ref. is Slovenian, but it\'s the principle that counts!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regulatory
David Knowles
4regulative requirements (standards)
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulativní
regulative requirements (standards)


Explanation:
... of EU Directives concerning water quality standards, while ... are getting more imposive
and regulative, and the ... pollution has damaged drinking water resources most ...
www.utwente.nl/cstm/research/water/EU-waterproject.pdf

... term problems of lower reliability, lower quality, and lower ... addressed by a list of
regulative requirements. ... to ensure that future private water services will ...
www.eeb.org/ activities/water/Water-Liberalisation-PP-July2002.pdf

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulantivní
regulatory


Explanation:
Misprint for regulativní?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-12 16:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it doesn\'t seem to be in dictionaries, but there are 512 google hits with the accent and 481 without the accent. A good ref. without the accent is given below, where it asks: Kaj je regulativni nadzor? (What is regulatory oversight/supervision?)

http://213.250.51.72/html/basel2/02_kaj_je/02_regulativni/re...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-12 16:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops - this ref. is Slovenian, but it\'s the principle that counts!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Pletka
2 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  srubkova
2 hrs
  -> díky