KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

Ad

English translation: concerning


21:38 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: Ad
Ad 1) Přímý účinek demineralizované vody na stř evní sliznici, metabolismus a homeostázu minerálních látek, popř . na jiné tělesné funkce. (NOTE: This is an abreviation referring back to item 1 in a list of things in my document. I think it means see 1, but what does the abbreviation mean?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
English translation:concerning
Explanation:
It comes from latin ad. I included a link and you can see all the different meanings this has.
Selected response from:

veraandbru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7concerning
veraandbru
5prepositionMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
concerning


Explanation:
It comes from latin ad. I included a link and you can see all the different meanings this has.


    Reference: http://catholic.archives.nd.edu/cgi-bin/lookup.pl?stem=ad&en...
veraandbru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivo zika: in addition to
1 hr

agree  srubkova
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  Uwe Kirmse
2 hrs

agree  John Newton: If you don't know what Ad means, why attempt medical translations, which are so often peppered with medical latin?
10 hrs

agree  Marcela Hashim
11 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
22 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preposition


Explanation:
To answer you question:" what the abbreviation means? "
Ad (lat.) preposition (k,ku,na,pri,do)
In your case: k #1. but it is never used in this form, when writing special text.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak