KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

v sočasnė

English translation: in the present, currently


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:v sočasnė dobí = v současnė dobí
English translation:in the present, currently
Entered by: TechLawDC

21:04 Mar 28, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: v sočasnė
I think it means "in the short term" (cf. dočasné).
TechLawDC
United States
in present
Explanation:
Len pre zaujimavost. Napiste celu vetu. Dakujem.
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Thank you. I have not figured out how to deal with the corruption of the c-hachek in my browser.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5currentsrubkova
4in presentMaria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v sočasnė
in present


Explanation:
Len pre zaujimavost. Napiste celu vetu. Dakujem.

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Thank you. I have not figured out how to deal with the corruption of the c-hachek in my browser.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v sočasnë
current


Explanation:
It is a typo anyway, if, according to the context it is současné then the translation is current. It might be also dočasné, even though it is not probable that the transalation is temporary

srubkova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech