KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

Močový kámen

English translation: Bladder Stones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Močový kámen
English translation:Bladder Stones
Entered by: webguru

12:20 Apr 2, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: Močový kámen
k. močové monitorovat, aby se tak zabránilo případné tvorbì močových kamenů.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Bladder stones
Explanation:
This is the English term, most native English speakers are not familiar with Latin medical terms. In strict medical terms while bladder stones are the most common ones, renal or ureteric stones would also be appropriate translations if their location was that specific or significant in the context of your document.
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bladder stones
webguru
5 +1urolithiasis
Stefan Melo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Močový kámen
urolithiasis


Explanation:
in plural.



    Reference: http://slovnik.tiscali.cz/index.php
Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Močový kámen
Bladder stones


Explanation:
This is the English term, most native English speakers are not familiar with Latin medical terms. In strict medical terms while bladder stones are the most common ones, renal or ureteric stones would also be appropriate translations if their location was that specific or significant in the context of your document.



    Reference: http://www.medhelp.org/glossary2/new/GLS_0789.HTM
webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
47 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Helena Grant
23 hrs

agree  Ales Kuna
2 days17 hrs

agree  Sylva Ficova: and "calculus (in the) bladder is used
6 days