KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

registrační rozhodnutí

English translation: registration ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:registrační rozhodnutí
English translation:registration ruling
Entered by: webguru

13:06 Apr 2, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: registrační rozhodnutí
Manufacture and holder of the registrační rozhodnutí
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
registration ruling
Explanation:
Although not a lot of context is supplied, I believe "ruling" is the appropriate term than the alternative of the more frequently used term "decision".
Selected response from:

webguru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2registration ruling
webguru
5marketing authorization decision (or ruling)John Newton
4 +1registration rule
Stefan Melo
4license or (business) registration certificate
Sylva Ficova
4registration holdingMaria Chmelarova
4decision on registration
Marketa Brozova Hanelova
3manufacturer and licence (license) holder
David Knowles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrační rozhodnutí
decision on registration


Explanation:
However, I did not find any references.

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registrační rozhodnutí
registration ruling


Explanation:
Although not a lot of context is supplied, I believe "ruling" is the appropriate term than the alternative of the more frequently used term "decision".

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Apolonia Vanova
10 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
117 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrační rozhodnutí
registration rule


Explanation:
or certificate!

Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  plha: registration certificate seems more reasonable
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registrační rozhodnutí
manufacturer and licence (license) holder


Explanation:
Isn't this talking about someone who has a licence to manufacture something? e.g. Whitbreads in the UK has a licence to brew Stella Artois or Grolsch or some such.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrační rozhodnutí
registration holding


Explanation:
registration holding, determination

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registrační rozhodnutí
marketing authorization decision (or ruling)


Explanation:
If this is in connection with a medicinal product registration (I guess it is), then the correct term is "marketing authorization ruling (or decision). In common parlance, however, it is a registration ruling.


John Newton

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registrační rozhodnutí
license or (business) registration certificate


Explanation:
since this is what you can get and own :-)


    Reference: http://www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/busregcert.htm
    Reference: http://www.ci.sf.ca.us/site/treasurer_page.asp?id=14973
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech