KudoZ home » Czech to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ten prof. Vogel tam zase píše proti footbalu, snad teď footbal vůbec přestane.

English translation: That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Ten prof. Vogel tam zase píše proti footbalu, snad teď footbal vůbec přestane.
English translation:That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again
Entered by: lingua chick

15:43 Aug 2, 2006
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Czech term or phrase: Ten prof. Vogel tam zase píše proti footbalu, snad teď footbal vůbec přestane.
This is the last line in an untranslated letter by Kafka regarding a debate aout football in 1923. I'm looking for the most idiomatic trans. possible...
Cimet
That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again
Explanation:
The sentence is so long that I was not able to fit it all in, so here goes the complete version:
"That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again, that might actually kill football altogether."

Translated as is "writing negative comments" is OK per se but I think "making negative comments" sounds better.
Selected response from:

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again
lingua chick
4That Prof. >>>Maria Chmelarova
4Again, this prof. Vogel is writing against soccer--so now perhaps, soccer won't be played any more.
Pavel Blann


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again


Explanation:
The sentence is so long that I was not able to fit it all in, so here goes the complete version:
"That Prof. Vogel is writing (making) negative comments about football once again, that might actually kill football altogether."

Translated as is "writing negative comments" is OK per se but I think "making negative comments" sounds better.

lingua chick
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Sounds great.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin :-)

agree  Veronika Hansova
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika :-)

agree  Jan Kolbaba
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jan :-)

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Again, this prof. Vogel is writing against soccer--so now perhaps, soccer won't be played any more.


Explanation:
There is a difference between "against" and "negative comments". I also used "soccer" because "football" could mean other game(s).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2006-08-05 10:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation of the 2nd sentence is: so now perhaps, soccer will finally stop (or: cease to exist).

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That Prof. >>>


Explanation:
"That Prof. Vogel (there) is writing against soccer again, perhaphs now soccer won't be played at all."



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak