KudoZ home » Czech to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

běžící pás

English translation: an assembly line


09:18 Apr 1, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Czech term or phrase: běžící pás
A comment on Czech national team coaches: Střídají se jako na běžícím pásu.
Zdenka Ivkovcic
Croatia
English translation:an assembly line
Explanation:
"They are being replaced with the speed of an assembly line."

The expression "jak na běžícím pásu" in combination with "being replaced" is idiomatic. An "assebly line" employs "a conveyor belt" feeding the parts to be manipulated to the workers who have to keep up with the speed of the conveyor belt in the assembly line. In English language context the speed is associated with the assembly line when comparing something else to this process.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Peter Zalupsky and webguru's answers were equally helpful, but since I had to choose only one, I decided to award points to you. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an assembly line
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1use a phrase for "frequent change"
webguru
5running belt
Stefan Melo
3 +1coaches change much too often
peter zalupsky
5 -1treadmill
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bìžící pás
coaches change much too often


Explanation:
běžící pás je conveyor belt

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Unlike the other, over-confident responder :-), this answer reflects the context
20 mins

agree  Helena Grant: Yes it is a conveyor belt.
1 hr

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: Except "converyor belt" would not be used in this context, since the speed of it is associated with the current user, not with the change of users.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
běžící pás
treadmill


Explanation:
treadmill

2 treadmill treadmills
A treadmill is a piece of equipment, for example an exercise machine, consisting of a wheel with steps around its edge or a continuous moving belt. The weight of a person or animal walking on it causes the wheel or belt to turn.
N-COUNT

(c) HarperCollins Publishers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-01 09:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options:

moving platform
treadbahn

But treadmill is best, IMHO.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helena Grant: It is a conveyor belt. Treadmill is an equipment used in the gym.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an assembly line


Explanation:
"They are being replaced with the speed of an assembly line."

The expression "jak na běžícím pásu" in combination with "being replaced" is idiomatic. An "assebly line" employs "a conveyor belt" feeding the parts to be manipulated to the workers who have to keep up with the speed of the conveyor belt in the assembly line. In English language context the speed is associated with the assembly line when comparing something else to this process.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Peter Zalupsky and webguru's answers were equally helpful, but since I had to choose only one, I decided to award points to you. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova: nakolko je to idiom,v beznej hovorovej reci by som pouzila "assembly line''
2 hrs

agree  Helena Grant
3 hrs

agree  Apolonia Vanova
14 hrs
  -> Thanks! Long time no see ... :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
běžící pás
use a phrase for "frequent change"


Explanation:
From the context it is obvious a phrase from the target language needs to be used to reflect the intented meaning. In Australian English an example translation would be: "The coaches are changing as often as shirts."

webguru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika@ProZ
2 days13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
běžící pás
running belt


Explanation:
In this context I would use "running belt" cause this wise crack has no equivalent in English. Thus people from UK/US could understand the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-01 13:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However if it is not necessarry to translate literally, I would use:
\"They are changing/coming too often\", or something similar.

Stefan Melo
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak