KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

zesiteny polyetylen

English translation: reinforced polythene/ polyethylene, thickened polythene


06:42 Mar 1, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: zesiteny polyetylen
Dalsi vyznamnou polozkou siloveho nosneho programu jsou kabely s izolaci ze zesiteneho polyetylenu pro napeti...
Christopher Hundley
English translation:reinforced polythene/ polyethylene, thickened polythene
Explanation:
reinforced - vyztužený
thickened - zesílená/ zvětšená tlouška
Selected response from:

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reinforced polythene/ polyethylene, thickened polythene
fcimmer
4cross-linked (or nothing)
Martin Janda


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-linked (or nothing)


Explanation:
It means that the monomer (propylene) molecules are cross-linked (however this is already suggested by the POLY in polypropylene, so it´s in fact a pleonasm).

I would therefore go for either
cross-linked polypropylene or just polypropylene

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 419

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reinforced polythene/ polyethylene, thickened polythene


Explanation:
reinforced - vyztužený
thickened - zesílená/ zvětšená tlouška

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you