KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

prusak ze spodni manzety

English translation: seepage from the lower [flange] packing


20:43 Mar 17, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oprava v vodne elektrarne
Czech term or phrase: prusak ze spodni manzety
Technicke podminky:
Parametry jednotlivych potrubi:
hlavni potrubi DN 100 delka cca 8 m
prusak z horni manzety 1/2" delka cca 12m
prusak ze spodni manzety 1/2" delka cca 10m
Alex Pszczola
English translation:seepage from the lower [flange] packing
Explanation:
The confusing thing is having the phrase followed by measurements and having the measurements half in English and half in metric measures.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4seepage from the lower [flange] packing
Zenny Sadlon
4leagake from lower/upper flange
Pavel STORKAN
4 -1leakage from bottom flangeRadovan Pletka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seepage from the lower [flange] packing


Explanation:
The confusing thing is having the phrase followed by measurements and having the measurements half in English and half in metric measures.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel STORKAN: I believe the "leakage" is more common. The valve can be designed to have some level of "leakage" passing thru, since you cannot have 100% leak-proof design and have to take the leakage into account.
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leakage from bottom flange


Explanation:
After grinding, remove bonnet or bottom flange, clean seating surfaces, and test for shutoff. Repeat grinding procedure if leakage is still excessive.


    Reference: http://www.instrumentationguide.com/utilities/valve/valve_ma...
Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: This is not a case of 'leakage' by a fault or mistake, or by purposfull letting out, but 'seepage' inherent in the design which takes it into account and therefore incorporates periodic 'recharging'.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leagake from lower/upper flange


Explanation:
I am not sure about the term "flange" since the flange shal be the disc, used to connect for example the valve to the piping, while "manzeta" is used more as "gaiter" or "sleve".


Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: leakage :-)
50 mins