KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

prutoku

English translation: flow


20:45 Mar 17, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oprava v vodne elektrarne
Czech term or phrase: prutoku
Pozadovane zkousky a garantovane hodnoty

Funkcni zkousky rychlozaveru na sucho a do prutoku.
Alex Pszczola
English translation:flow
Explanation:
Required tests and guaranteed values

Operational tests of quick-operating closure in a dry state and into the flow.

Depending on the particular context and design, the closure could be a valve or a lock. 'Quick-operating' has an alternative of 'quick-acting'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a hydroelectric plant, the \'uzávěr\' is probably a valve. It closes \'into the flow\': In closing the flow, the valve door cuts through the water stream like a knife.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
ok!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5functional test of quick-acting valve in dry and flow state
Pavel STORKAN
5flow
Zenny Sadlon
3with and without water flowing
Martin Janda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with and without water flowing


Explanation:
I don´t know the right tech jargon term, but essentially the test should be done with the water flow shut (nasucho) and flowing (do prutoku).


Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 415

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flow


Explanation:
Required tests and guaranteed values

Operational tests of quick-operating closure in a dry state and into the flow.

Depending on the particular context and design, the closure could be a valve or a lock. 'Quick-operating' has an alternative of 'quick-acting'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since it is a hydroelectric plant, the \'uzávěr\' is probably a valve. It closes \'into the flow\': In closing the flow, the valve door cuts through the water stream like a knife.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
ok!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functional test of quick-acting valve in dry and flow state


Explanation:
The term is >flow<. Or use >with/without media<. The valve could be some kind of non-return valve (with flappers), allowing the flow in only one direction (this type works with pressure difference), or actuator operated shut-off valve, closed by some signal coming from specific transducer

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55