KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

docerpavanim servomotoru

English translation: recharging/refilling of the servomotor


20:49 Mar 17, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oprava v vodne elektrarne
Czech term or phrase: docerpavanim servomotoru
Hodnoty, ktere musi zarizeni splnovat i na konci zarucni doby:
Minimalni doba mezi docerpavanim servomotoru - 24 hod.
Alex Pszczola
English translation:recharging/refilling of the servomotor
Explanation:
'The minimal time between recharging/refilling of the servomotor-24 hours.'

Again, it being a situation in a hydroelectric plant, this is a water pressure servomotor. Since the there is pressure involved, 'recharging' is more appropriate than 'refilling': The water, under pressure, is fed to the servomotor from upstream of the valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is only partial recharging to maintain pressure decreased due to seepage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is only partial recharging to maintain pressure decreased due to seepage.
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
ok:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recharging/refilling of the servomotor
Zenny Sadlon
5recharging of actuator
Pavel STORKAN
1draining of servomotor
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
draining of servomotor


Explanation:
Just an educated guess.

Minimum servomotor draining intervals should be 24 hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:51:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I was reading odcerpat meaning draining rather than docerpat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 06:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or discharging, etc.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recharging/refilling of the servomotor


Explanation:
'The minimal time between recharging/refilling of the servomotor-24 hours.'

Again, it being a situation in a hydroelectric plant, this is a water pressure servomotor. Since the there is pressure involved, 'recharging' is more appropriate than 'refilling': The water, under pressure, is fed to the servomotor from upstream of the valve.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is only partial recharging to maintain pressure decreased due to seepage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 01:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it is only partial recharging to maintain pressure decreased due to seepage.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
ok:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse
41 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recharging of actuator


Explanation:
I would suggest to use "actuator" instead of "servomotor" as it is widely used in English for any type of control mechanism

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55