KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

celoplosny

English translation: nationwide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ceolplosny
English translation:nationwide
Entered by: Christopher Hundley

08:26 Mar 26, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: celoplosny
Spolecnosti ASTRA byla vydana KRTV licence k celoplosnemu televiznimu vysilani.
Christopher Hundley
nation-wide
Explanation:
to provide a nation-wide coverage
is the correct phrase
Selected response from:

jarmila
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nation-widejarmila
4blanketHelena Koutna
4national-wide
David Daduč
3broadbandpetrab


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national-wide


Explanation:
ASTRA company was granted a licence to run national-wide television broadcasting.

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 11

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blanket


Explanation:
Blanket television broadcasting licence

Helena Koutna
PRO pts in pair: 11

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nation-wide


Explanation:
to provide a nation-wide coverage
is the correct phrase

jarmila
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Daduč: True, I made a mistake.
1 min

agree  Zenny Sadlon
1 hr

agree  xxxMilitiaman
2 hrs

agree  Nicholas Miller: but 'to provide nationwide...'. 'coverage' is an abstract noun and uncountable
386 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broadband


Explanation:

In context, it would read:
"...a license for broadband television broadcasting."

petrab