KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

propojovaci video kabel

English translation: the connecting video cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:propojovaci video kabel
English translation:the connecting video cable
Entered by: holka

13:40 Jan 15, 2004
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: propojovaci video kabel
propojovaci video kabel

Thanks!

s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
the connecting video cable
Explanation:
Lexicon 2002
Selected response from:

holka
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4video cable...
Jirka Bolech
5 +1the connecting video cable
holka
5inter-connect cable
Martina Silpoch
4video connecting cable, video connecting leads
fcimmer
4jumper for video cable
Victor Mascov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the connecting video cable


Explanation:
Lexicon 2002

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Machač
2 mins
  -> Thanks

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
video cable...


Explanation:
Without a bit of context it's hard to tell what would work best, but in principle mentioning "connection" is useless here, only producing a tautology.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=cs&inlang=pl&ie=ISO-8859-2&q...
Jirka Bolech
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Cole: "Video cable" sounds fine to me. Unless there's some important technical information conveyed by the word propojovaci (connecting, interconnecting), I don't see any special need to translate it here.
1 hr

agree  Lenka: Unless there is more specific information.
5 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs

agree  srubkova
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumper for video cable


Explanation:
propojovací kabel - jumper cable
Freelang Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 15:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that there\'s a cable for a temporary connection. Maybe, there\'s the cutoff of the main feed, or they want to test the video cable network, etc

Victor Mascov
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Cole: "jumper cable" (US) or "jump lead" (UK) - this is "each of a pair of thick cables fitted with clips at either end, used for recharging a battery in a motor vehicle..." (Oxford Dictionary).
49 mins
  -> It's the original meaning. Now 'jumper' means a piece of cable or wire for temporary connection in the case of checking the network, in the case of emergency situation, etc

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-connect cable


Explanation:
That's what it says on the bag I bought last week to connect a TV and a VCR.

Martina Silpoch
Canada
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 19

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
video connecting cable, video connecting leads


Explanation:
I propose the full term, but the term " video cable" is also almost correct. Consult the occurance frequency on internet.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 20