KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tourism & Travel

naučná stezka

English translation: nature trail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:naučná stezka
English translation:nature trail
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

10:34 Jan 17, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Czech term or phrase: naučná stezka
found along rivers, etc.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
nature trail
Explanation:
used in national parks, nature reserves etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can consult this UK reference where "nature trails" include info boards, http://www.naturama.co.uk/page3.htm
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this over educational trail because it seems to me that info would inherently be a part of any trail specifically termed "nature trail".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Educational trailseraalice
5 +3nature trail
Irena
5 +1interpretive trailTomáš Barendregt
4nature discovery trailMishiczka
4instructional path
Kateřina Suchánková
3 +1nature / education walk
Blanka Salkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Educational trail


Explanation:
commonly translated in this way


    Reference: http://educational-trails.turistik.cz/
seraalice
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grant: Yes, that's the phrase used in the UK
7 mins

agree  Vladimir Karoli
7 mins

agree  vic voskuil: (tiny note: it would be slightly more convincing to provide a non-Czech link (even though the English in this one looks perfectly fine) ;)
19 mins
  -> O.K., if you think so, here is one: http://www.forestedflyways.org/States/States_ME_EducationalT...

agree  Lenka Mandryszová: With the option of Education Trail too
42 mins

neutral  Elizabeth Spacilova: Sorry, not too excited about this one. The idea of a nature trail is that it's educational about nature. Given Scott's post, nature trail is best ... as opposed to history or science trail. // IMO "Interpretive" is better than "educational nature trail"
2 hrs
  -> The link above uses: educational nature trail, it may be better

agree  Maria Chmelarova: or education trail
4 hrs

neutral  Jennifer Hejtmankova: an educational trail can be, I think, anywhere, not just "in the nature" :) this would be my second choice.
19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature / education walk


Explanation:
Používají se i tyto termíny, ale záleží na kontextu.


    Reference: http://www.google.cz/search?hl=cs&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-48%...
    Reference: http://www.abcteach.com/MonthtoMonth/October/walk.htm
Blanka Salkova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lenka Mandryszová
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instructional path


Explanation:
Použila jsem to sama v jednom překladu, u nějž dělal korekturu rodilý mluvčí, a takto mi to odsouhlasil.


    Reference: http://www.ergis.cz/krkonose/index.php?lang=en&menu=6&navid=...
Kateřina Suchánková
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nature trail


Explanation:
used in national parks, nature reserves etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 12:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can consult this UK reference where "nature trails" include info boards, http://www.naturama.co.uk/page3.htm

Irena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this over educational trail because it seems to me that info would inherently be a part of any trail specifically termed "nature trail".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: This one is also nice http://www.byways.org/explore/byways/2001/places/33462/index...
6 mins

agree  Jiri Hynek
23 mins

agree  Jennifer Hejtmankova: sounds the most natural to my ears
7 hrs

agree  Pavel Blann: 822,000 hits on google
9 hrs

disagree  Tomáš Barendregt: I think "nature trail" is not "naucna stezka" in that it may or may not have the educational/interpretive dimension (info boards etc.) while naucna stezka ALWAYS has it. In fact, I think most of them are just hiking trails in a natural setting.
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretive trail


Explanation:
65.000 google hits. Probably US usage as only 120 hits come from co.uk sites. In my experience, this is what this type of trail is commonly called in the US.


    Reference: http://www.trails.com/tcatalog_trail.asp?trailid=SGN016-009
    Reference: http://www.srs.fs.usda.gov/wildlife/trail.htm
Tomáš Barendregt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: Also good (if subject of nauka is unknown)
16 hrs

1328 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature discovery trail


Explanation:
I think the nature discovery trail encompasses the fact that it's all about nature and it's educational as well.

Mishiczka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish