KudoZ home » Danish » Advertising / Public Relations

Ole

Danish translation: Ole


18:40 Aug 5, 2006
Danish to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / personal name
Danish term or phrase: Ole
Hi everybody,

I need to know how you pronounce the name: [Ole] or [Ule] in order to transliterate it correctly into Russian. It is in my Finnish to Russian translation


According to my rather limited knowledge of Swedish [O] is pronounced like [U]. I thought that it might be the case in all Scandinavian language and decided to check it, therefore your help will be greately appreciated.

Thank you.
Natalia Elo
Germany
Danish translation:Ole
Explanation:
The "O" is pronounced as a closed "O", but not as closed as a "U". I wouldn't transcribe it as an "U".
Selected response from:

Y. Peraza
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ole
Marianne Sorensen
4Ole
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ole


Explanation:
The "O" is pronounced as a closed "O", but not as closed as a "U". I wouldn't transcribe it as an "U".

Y. Peraza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ole


Explanation:
It's more like the 'o' in the German word 'so'.
The vowels are pronounced very differently in Sweden and Denmark.

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish