KudoZ home » Danish » Government / Politics

J.nr.:

Danish translation: journalnummer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:J.nr.:
Danish translation:journalnummer
Entered by: Jérôme Haushalter

09:35 Mar 8, 2004
Danish to Danish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: J.nr.:
Abbreviation on a letterhead
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
stands for "journalnummer"
Explanation:
see nu dansk ordbog
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stands for "journalnummer"
Jérôme Haushalter
5case/file/reference number/no.
Barbara Østergaard
4Journal = Daybook no.xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stands for "journalnummer"


Explanation:
see nu dansk ordbog

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I usually translate it as 'File nr.'
2 mins

agree  Karen Goulding: Also often translated as "journal no." in EU contexts.
47 mins

agree  xxxlone: File Number
2 hrs

agree  Eliza-Anna
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journal = Daybook no.


Explanation:
Also used in book- and ledger-keeping.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
case/file/reference number/no.


Explanation:
...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish