KudoZ home » Danish to English » Accounting

lønbilag

English translation: time sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lønbilag
English translation:time sheet
Entered by: quincey

13:22 Sep 7, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: lønbilag
xxx forestår udarbejdelse af løngrundlag og udarbejdelse af lønsedler i DataLøn, samt efterfølgende udarbejdelse og kontering af lønbilag
quincey
United Kingdom
time sheet
Explanation:
In some cases "overtime sheet". This is NOT what you get to tell you what your employer is paying you. This is a sheet you fill in with the hours worked, overtime, use of car etc. Then you get your manager to authorise and give to the pay section to process.
Selected response from:

Jens Kaestel
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wage slip
Eliza-Anna
4time sheet
Jens Kaestel
4wage voucherSuzanne Blangsted
3 -1Salary supplementDaniella Dukes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Salary supplement


Explanation:

Mit bud.


Daniella Dukes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine Andersen: Sorry, but bilag are documents. These are the documents stating what has been paid, specifying the supplements (which are løntillæg), deductions for tax etc. etc.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wage voucher


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-07 13:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fas.lsu.edu/acctServices/pay/forms/FreqAskedQuest...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wage slip


Explanation:
I am absoluly sure of this!

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 min
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Jens Kaestel: Sorry Eliza-Anna, despite you being sure, I think "wage slip" = "lønseddel" (it's in the text in plural)
40 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sheet


Explanation:
In some cases "overtime sheet". This is NOT what you get to tell you what your employer is paying you. This is a sheet you fill in with the hours worked, overtime, use of car etc. Then you get your manager to authorise and give to the pay section to process.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fully complete your time sheet (supplied by us) on the last day of the week that you work
  • Månedslønsbilag (oprettelser, ændringer, tildelinger af merarbejde, tillæg m.v.) som kræver behandling i PERSONALEKONTORET, skal fremsendes til PERSONALE-KONTORET i så god tid, at der er tid til ekspedition af sagerne

    Reference: http://www.austinbanks.co.uk/temp_essentials_new.cfm
    Reference: http://www.ku.dk/pers/Instituthaandbog/Loenforhold/tidsfrist...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4