KudoZ home » Danish to English » Accounting

lønindhold

English translation: wage component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:lønindhold
English translation:wage component

19:20 Jul 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / In this context
Danish term or phrase: lønindhold
A bit confused by this one, my initial guess was "wage content" but in this context it would appear to mean something different as the paragraph is relating to wage costs in China.

Det er produktion karakteriseret af et højt lønindhold og større serier uden risiko for ændringer. Produkter med et lavere lønindhold, mindre seriestørrelser og produktioner med krav om meget kort reaktionstid produceres stadig i større omfang i Danmark.

I also considered "earnings potential" but I'm not sure.
Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
wage component
Explanation:
"This mostly relates to primary products with a high wage component." (www.osram.com/appscom/cgi-bin/press/archiv.pl?id=82)

"Emerging Strategies and Forms of Governance in High-Wage Component Manufacturing Regions"
(http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/enterprise_and_socie...
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thnaks again Bjørnar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1wage component
Bjørnar Magnussen
4(more or less) wage intensive
Bente_F


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(more or less) wage intensive


Explanation:
My guess is they're thinking of the proportion of the production cost that relates to wages - as against raw materials etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Danish marine sector has understood how to adjust to the conditions of globalisation by outsourcing the large, wage intensive production and concentrating instead on ...

    Reference: http://www.um.dk/Publikationer/Eksportraadgivning/FocusDenma...
Bente_F
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bente.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wage component


Explanation:
"This mostly relates to primary products with a high wage component." (www.osram.com/appscom/cgi-bin/press/archiv.pl?id=82)

"Emerging Strategies and Forms of Governance in High-Wage Component Manufacturing Regions"
(http://muse.jhu.edu/login?uri=/journals/enterprise_and_socie...

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thnaks again Bjørnar.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bjørnar. This could be what I'm looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrian_r
10 hrs