KudoZ home » Danish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

gå-hjem-møder

English translation: follow-up meeting or summarizing meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:gå-hjem-møder
English translation:follow-up meeting or summarizing meeting
Entered by: Michael Lange

12:20 Mar 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: gå-hjem-møder
Part of the services available at a convention.
Laura Petersen
follow-up meeting or summarizing meeting
Explanation:
Da det ikke er job relateret / arbejdstids relateret må det være som ovenstående
Selected response from:

Michael Lange
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2After-hours meetings
Eliza-Anna
4follow-up meeting or summarizing meetingMichael Lange
4after-work meeting
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After-hours meetings


Explanation:
i.e. meetings that take place after working hours.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
4 mins

agree  Christina Kjaergaard
37 mins

agree  Eva Harbo Andersen
38 mins

disagree  Michael Lange: da det er en convention er det ikke arbejdstids relateret
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after-work meeting


Explanation:
After-work meeting seems to be used quite a lot, but many of the hits I have found are Scandinavian or German - from the University of Aarhus or CBS for instance. It would be understood, but I don't know if there is a more 'native' expression.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow-up meeting or summarizing meeting


Explanation:
Da det ikke er job relateret / arbejdstids relateret må det være som ovenstående

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!