KudoZ home » Danish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

agere ud fra

English translation: base our strategy on


07:18 Aug 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: agere ud fra
"Vi agerer ud fra en klar målsætning om at være global leaders...etc."

Can't quite get this one -- I don't think "act" or "pose" (both found in Gyldendal) fit. "We base our actions on..."?
logan
English translation:base our strategy on
Explanation:
I'm sticking my neck out a bit here, but 'agere' is a very formal word for taking action.

Given the context of the targets and ambition to be global leaders - which clearly refer to the wide picture and call for sweeping 'actions', I'd go for the meaning behind the sentence rather than the literal translation, especially as it is obviously the impression that counts here, not the word-for-word interpretation.

(But I've been reading a lot of fancy theory while I've been away...)
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1our actions are based on...
jmadsen
3 +2base our strategy on
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our actions are based on...


Explanation:
Or your own suggestion.
I'm not sure if the "act on" solution would work here.
You can act on somebody's suggestion, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-12 07:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looked in Collins Cobuild and Longman, and it seems that you can act on both suggestions, advice, information etc., so why not use it here as well.

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: this is what I would say as a native speaker, otherwise you would have to rephrase the sentence completely
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Terence

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base our strategy on


Explanation:
I'm sticking my neck out a bit here, but 'agere' is a very formal word for taking action.

Given the context of the targets and ambition to be global leaders - which clearly refer to the wide picture and call for sweeping 'actions', I'd go for the meaning behind the sentence rather than the literal translation, especially as it is obviously the impression that counts here, not the word-for-word interpretation.

(But I've been reading a lot of fancy theory while I've been away...)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: I was thinking along similar lines...it needs to sound really impressive! So perhaps: "Our strategy is based on..."?
10 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days3 hrs