KudoZ home » Danish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

Tekstforslag

English translation: draft copy


12:50 Aug 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: Tekstforslag
The title of a brochure draft I'm working on. Just "Draft"?
logan
English translation:draft copy
Explanation:
- is what I would say.

the expression certainly exists (c. 70000 Google hits)
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4draft copyRandi Stenstrop
4draft
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft


Explanation:
draft is ok

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
draft copy


Explanation:
- is what I would say.

the expression certainly exists (c. 70000 Google hits)

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I was thinking of something with 'copy'
15 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day22 hrs