KudoZ home » Danish to English » Advertising / Public Relations

navnetræk

English translation: signature, monogram, logo, logotype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:navnetræk
English translation:signature, monogram, logo, logotype
Entered by: Christine Andersen

13:26 Dec 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: navnetræk
The company's "navnetræk" will be featured in the ad materials.
logan
logo
Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsen gives 'signature' or 'monogram' for Navnetræk, but I'd use log or trademark (if it shows the name) for a company.

It simply means some identifying mark that cannot be mistaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 13:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean logo of course...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5logo
Christine Andersen
4letteringxxxlone
3monogram or signature
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navnetræk
monogram or signature


Explanation:
Both Vinterberg and Bodelsen and Dansk engelsk erhvervsbog give this answer

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
navnetræk
logo


Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsen gives 'signature' or 'monogram' for Navnetræk, but I'd use log or trademark (if it shows the name) for a company.

It simply means some identifying mark that cannot be mistaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-09 13:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean logo of course...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eskarina
32 mins

agree  Kate Persson: Kate
36 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
3 hrs

neutral  xxxlone: Lettering within the actual logo
8 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: or Name logotype, how well-defined this can be cf http://www.paul-lange.de/logo_archiv/Shimano/SHIMANO_Logo/SM...
7 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lettering


Explanation:
I think this is what you want.

'Navnetræk' is not a logo.
'Navnetræk' = lettering within the actual logo. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 22:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Company\'s letterign see http://www.marklin.com/newprod/2004/exclusiv_02.html


    Reference: http://www.typesetit.com/lettering1.html
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish