KudoZ home » Danish to English » Agriculture

Slæbeslange

English translation: drag hose/trailing hose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Slæbeslange
English translation:drag hose/trailing hose
Entered by: Dziadzio

19:57 May 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Spreading of Slurry
Danish term or phrase: Slæbeslange
Kontekst: "Ammoniakfordampningen i forbindelse med gyllens udbringning blev bestemt i forbindelse med slæbeslangeudbringning"
Dziadzio
drag hose
Explanation:
http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/livestk/01223.html
and there are many, many other references for drag hose for agriculture on google.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted ;0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trailing hoses
Sven Petersson
5drag hoseSuzanne Blangsted
4discharge hosesOrbital


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slæbeslange
trailing hoses


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-05-19 20:35:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ramiran.net/doc98/FIN-POST/ELMQUIST.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slæbeslange
drag hose


Explanation:
http://www.ext.colostate.edu/pubs/livestk/01223.html
and there are many, many other references for drag hose for agriculture on google.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted ;0)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slæbeslange
discharge hoses


Explanation:
I believe this would be the hose on a slurry tank trailer used to spread pig slurry onto a feild. It is attached to two boom arms and can either hand free, or in the link (a pict), cut into the ground. The kind that cuts into the ground is call an "injector hose".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-05-19 20:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.teagasc.ie/research/reports/environment/4336/4336...

Forgot the link, hehe.

Orbital
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish