KudoZ home » Danish to English » Agriculture

Tørstofindhold

English translation: solid matter / solids content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Tørstofindhold
English translation:solid matter / solids content
Entered by: Dziadzio

21:12 May 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Slurry
Danish term or phrase: Tørstofindhold
Kontekst: "de behandlede gylletyper er pga et lavere tørstofindhold sevet hurtigere ned i jorden"
Ved nogen evt. hvor jeg kan finde en god definition på denne term?
Dziadzio
solid matter / solids content
Explanation:
or 'dry solids content'
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Lone
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solid matter / solids contentxxxlone
5mineral count/nutriant valuesOrbital


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solid matter / solids content


Explanation:
or 'dry solids content'


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Lone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins
  -> Mange tak, Sven!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
55 mins
  -> Tak for det!

agree  Lisa-Anya: can not be,content, matter is good
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tørstofindhold
mineral count/nutriant values


Explanation:
Tørstof is vitamin a, b, c, fat, calcium, metal, nitrates, ect. Slurry is actually a blending of 90% water and 10% waste (normaly). Tørstof is in the 10%.

Orbital
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish