KudoZ home » Danish to English » Agriculture

fodervirksomhed

English translation: feedstuff business/dealer


10:11 Aug 12, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Danish term or phrase: fodervirksomhed
I take it this means companies who provide feed for animals, but I'm drawing a blank with the English term.
logan
English translation:feedstuff business/dealer
Explanation:
foderstofforening sb. feedstuff wholesale society
foderstofforretning sb. feedstuff business
foderstofhandler en -e feedstuff dealer
Selected response from:

jmadsen
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2feedstuff business/dealer
jmadsen
4feed and grain businessSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feedstuff business/dealer


Explanation:
foderstofforening sb. feedstuff wholesale society
foderstofforretning sb. feedstuff business
foderstofhandler en -e feedstuff dealer

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: or simply (animal) feed supplier - that gives lots of hits.
4 mins

agree  xxxlone
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feed and grain business


Explanation:
US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30