KudoZ home » Danish to English » Architecture

tegnestue

English translation: drawing office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tegnestue
English translation:drawing office
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:29 Nov 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Danish term or phrase: tegnestue
What would be the standard for this in English? "The renowned Danish tegnestue,xxx, has won the contract for....."
Russell Mattinson
drawing office
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-11 13:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "design office" if the context is promotional material.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
And again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drafting roomSuzanne Blangsted
5architects practice
Tina Colquhoun
5drawing office
Sven Petersson
4architect's office
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drawing office


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-11 13:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be "design office" if the context is promotional material.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
And again!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architects practice


Explanation:
At least in the UK, the correct term is architects practice.

Tina Colquhoun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drafting room


Explanation:
from DA-EN Dictionary by Vinterberg & Bodelsen

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize: All terms above are good... my wife, who is an Engineer, goes for Drafting Room
2 mins
  -> Please thank you wife

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architect's office


Explanation:
Not as "hyggelig" as tegnestue!

Example sentence(s):
  • The architect's office is engaged in the first phase of an ambitious $44 million rehabilitation project.

    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4182/is_20000303/ai_...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish