KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Den unge komponists guide til guld og grønne skove

English translation: to promise somebody the moon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:at love guld og grønne skove
English translation:to promise somebody the moon
Entered by: Daphne b

19:34 Jun 23, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / music
Danish term or phrase: Den unge komponists guide til guld og grønne skove
article title- is this literal or idiomatic? want to verify, please tell me your best translation!
locution25
United States
to promise somebody the moon
Explanation:
love guld og grønne skove = to promise somebody the moon

Hope this helps in translating the title!
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks, that helps!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The young composer's guide to going from rags to riches
Marianne Ajana
4 +1to promise somebody the moonDaphne b


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guld og grψnne skove
to promise somebody the moon


Explanation:
love guld og grønne skove = to promise somebody the moon

Hope this helps in translating the title!

Daphne b
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, that helps!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
58 mins
  -> Tak, Lone!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Den unge komponists guide til guld og grønne skove
The young composer's guide to going from rags to riches


Explanation:
This is definitely idiomatic. Gyldendals Talemåder i Dansk translates "at love guld og grønne skove" into "promise someone the moon", but it would be rather confusing if you said "The young composer's guide to the moon", right?
"Guld og grønne skove" is a euphemism for great wealth.

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
16 hrs