KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

trone højt

English translation: tower (to)wards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:trone højt (i)mod
English translation:tower (to)wards
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

13:23 Apr 3, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / manuskript
Danish term or phrase: trone højt
Der ligger tre store klostre i hans hjemby, hvor en kæmpe buddhastatue troner højt imod himlen.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
to tower
Explanation:
where the statue is towering to(wards) the sky.

That's how I would put it.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Mange tak til jer begge. "Tower" passer rigtig godt ind i konteksten, og google-hits giver flere gode eksempler på brug af termen. Med venlig hilsen Barbara
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is reaching up towards the skyxxxlone
4 +2to towerSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to tower


Explanation:
where the statue is towering to(wards) the sky.

That's how I would put it.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Mange tak til jer begge. "Tower" passer rigtig godt ind i konteksten, og google-hits giver flere gode eksempler på brug af termen. Med venlig hilsen Barbara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sven

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is reaching up towards the sky


Explanation:
or rising (high) towards the sky!

Hope this helps you!


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misshale: or depending on the rest of the text and how freely you may translate "rises towards the heavens" (or sky)
28 mins
  -> Thank you!