KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

vejrdag

English translation: weather day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:vejrdag
English translation:weather day
Entered by: Trine A

12:10 Jan 14, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / film production
Danish term or phrase: vejrdag
a day on which no filming can be done due to the weather. Is there an English term for this?
Trine A
weatherday
Explanation:
As one word. Can't be rain day as it also covers having too much sun in a snow movie etc.
Selected response from:

Matt Nichols
Grading comment
Sometimes it's as simple as that! Awarding points here is difficult, but they go to Matt because of the useful link. However, it seems from other similar sites that the terms must be in two words, so thanks also to Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5weatherdayMatt Nichols
5weather daySuzanne Blangsted
5raindayxxxlone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rainday


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:16:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought, \"Rain date\" is acutally a more common term
http://www.flora.org/afo/lists/challenge-l/month051996/msg00...


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weather day


Explanation:
vejr er weather - som regel en dag uden solskin, eller overskyet.

Ordet er fra L&H tekniske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weatherday


Explanation:
As one word. Can't be rain day as it also covers having too much sun in a snow movie etc.


    Reference: http://www.thbmedia.co.uk
Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Sometimes it's as simple as that! Awarding points here is difficult, but they go to Matt because of the useful link. However, it seems from other similar sites that the terms must be in two words, so thanks also to Blangsted.