KudoZ home » Danish to English » Art/Literary

spraglet

English translation: lively, colourful, showy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:spraglet
English translation:lively, colourful, showy
Entered by: logan

16:41 Nov 11, 2003
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: spraglet
In reference to Strøget.
logan
brightly coloured, multicoloured
Explanation:
There are lots of possibilities - variegated, showy, brightly coloured... lively

-- but it goes mainly on the colours and visual effects
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you, I think 'lively' would be best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brightly coloured, multicoloured
Christine Andersen
5colourful
Eliza-Anna
5colourfullxxxlone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colourfull


Explanation:
Woudl be my guess. Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
colourful


Explanation:
I think "colourful" could be used here if you are referring to "strøget". You could also say "brightly coloured".

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brightly coloured, multicoloured


Explanation:
There are lots of possibilities - variegated, showy, brightly coloured... lively

-- but it goes mainly on the colours and visual effects


    Vinterberg-Bodelsen
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010
Grading comment
Thank you, I think 'lively' would be best!