KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pladesmed

English translation: panel beater; vehicle body worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pladesmed
English translation:panel beater; vehicle body worker
Entered by: Christine Andersen

10:31 Jun 23, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: pladesmed
I don't think 'platesmith' quite cuts it here. This is a garage employee or person who works with cars in some respect. Clearly, automotives is not my strong suit. ;)
logan
panel beater
Explanation:
This also gives a lot of hits, but I haven't checked them.

This is a specialist in beating out dents where possible, and Pernille's suggestion is someone who does many other jobs as well - replacing panels or bodywork where necessary.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2panel beater
Christine Andersen
5vehicle body worker
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicle body worker


Explanation:
Or auto body worker, motor body worker...

Plenty of Google hits.



You might be able to think of something better. In any case, it's a person who works in a body workshop (not as strange as it sounds when it belongs in an automobile context!)

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.canadasure.com/occs.php3
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panel beater


Explanation:
This also gives a lot of hits, but I haven't checked them.

This is a specialist in beating out dents where possible, and Pernille's suggestion is someone who does many other jobs as well - replacing panels or bodywork where necessary.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
42 mins

agree  Jande
12 hrs