KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Alle malinger er foretarget med 1/2 nyttelast

English translation: All measurements are made with 1/2 net working load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Alle malinger er foretarget med 1/2 nyttelast
English translation:All measurements are made with 1/2 net working load
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:07 Mar 28, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Danish term or phrase: Alle malinger er foretarget med 1/2 nyttelast
definition of what is included in the weight of a car.
Amos
All measurements are made with 1/2 net working load
Explanation:
All measurements are made with 1/2 live working load
or
All measurements are made with 1/2 net payload
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payload
Christina Clark
4 +1All measurements are made with 1/2 net working load
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All measurements are made with 1/2 net working load


Explanation:
All measurements are made with 1/2 live working load
or
All measurements are made with 1/2 net payload


    Native Scandinavian (Swede) with Danish friends+Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payload


Explanation:
All measurements have been made with 1/2 payload.

Payload is the general term used for 'nyttelast' (over 40,000 hits on Google)

Please note the type/spelling mistake in the Danish verb 'foretaget'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And please disregard my own typo in \'type\'... ;-)

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish