KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

grænseplader

English translation: Border plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:grænseplader
English translation:Border plates
Entered by: xxxlone

12:32 Jul 5, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: grænseplader
These are some sort of number plates for a car.

Border plates?
Laura Petersen
Border plates
Explanation:
I would go with Border plates, as you suggested yourself, since you are obviously translating a Danish document?
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Lone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Border platesxxxlone
3international licence platesJandrew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Border plates


Explanation:
I would go with Border plates, as you suggested yourself, since you are obviously translating a Danish document?


    Reference: http://www.workindenmark.dk/Car_out_of_Denmark
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Lone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international licence plates


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Maybe they are called border plates in Denmark??


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_international_license_p...
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish