KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

varevogne

English translation: (delivery) van


14:59 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: varevogne
It's a type of transport
Russell Mattinson
English translation:(delivery) van
Explanation:
commercial vehicle can sometimes be used, but van is what you are looking for I'm sure
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(delivery) van
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1cargo van
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo van


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diarmuid Kennan: I have never heard this expression used in Europe.
2 mins
  -> You are probably right, it's more American than British.

agree  Jande: I think this is the best translation for varevogne. I've heard the term before.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(delivery) van


Explanation:
commercial vehicle can sometimes be used, but van is what you are looking for I'm sure

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: Yes, this is what you'd find in any decent dictionary - 'van' is sufficient in a non-formal context.
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

agree  Mette Melchior
17 hrs