KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

firehjulstrækkere

English translation: 4-wheel drive vehicles


15:00 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: firehjulstrækkere
It's a type of transport
Russell Mattinson
English translation:4-wheel drive vehicles
Explanation:
Found 112,000 google for "4-wheel drive vehicles".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24WD (SUV)
Jens Kaestel
4 +24-wheel drive vehicles
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4-wheel drive vehicles


Explanation:
Found 112,000 google for "4-wheel drive vehicles".

Example sentence(s):
  • Ethanol: Renewable Fuel for 4-Wheel Drive Vehicles

    Reference: http://4wheeldrive.about.com/od/hottopicsafetyissuesoffroad/...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4WD (SUV)


Explanation:
'4WD' / '4-wheel drive' is the most common term for a true 'firehjulstrækker' (over 18mill Google-hits). Especially in the US, the term 'SUV' (sport utility vehicle) is common for this type of car but some are only 2-wheel drive (a staggering 37mill hits on Google)

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The 4WD market is changing. In Europe and North America, consumer perceptions of several key factors...
  • A sport utility vehicle, or SUV, is a passenger vehicle which combines the towing capacity of a pickup truck with the passenger-carrying space of a minivan...

    Reference: http://www.just-auto.com/store/product.aspx?id=41802
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sport_utility_vehicle
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
12 hrs
  -> tak Mette

agree  dk.localize: Yes, SUV (!)
18 hrs
  -> tak Kari




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Pernille Chapman