KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

medleverance

English translation: Customer supply


11:24 Jan 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: medleverance
My guess is co-supply, but I'm not sure. "Medleverance" means, that a customer delivers a part, which is necessary for making the final product, to the company, who then delivers the final product to the customer.
Eva Nemcova
Denmark
English translation:Customer supply
Explanation:
The word medleverance is to be translated directly as included in delivery. However your explanation if that is what you wants it to be then the word is customer supply.
Selected response from:

Michael Lange
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Customer supplyMichael Lange
3 -1co-delivery
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
co-delivery


Explanation:
See the link: http://www.cta-otc.gc.ca/about-nous/partners_e.html

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Lange: customer supply must be the word!
16 mins
  -> You may be right. Please explain.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customer supply


Explanation:
The word medleverance is to be translated directly as included in delivery. However your explanation if that is what you wants it to be then the word is customer supply.

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!