KudoZ home » Danish to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

udtrækstrailer

English translation: extendable trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udtrækstrailer
English translation:extendable trailer
Entered by: Spinlike

12:07 Nov 12, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
Danish term or phrase: udtrækstrailer
none, I'm afraid
Spinlike
Sweden
extending trailer
Explanation:
A trailer which can be etended 'telescopically' to accommodate long loads.

A type of 'blokvogn'
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank very much for your help (this includes Helen). I will put "extendable trailer" into the glossary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extending trailer
Christine Andersen
4 +1expandable trailerSysser Waspe
4extensible trailerxxxlone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udtrækstrailer
extending trailer


Explanation:
A trailer which can be etended 'telescopically' to accommodate long loads.

A type of 'blokvogn'


    Reference: http://www.paulsen-son.dk/udtrak.html
    Reference: http://www.kennedytransport.co.uk/
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank very much for your help (this includes Helen). I will put "extendable trailer" into the glossary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: or: 'extendable'
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensible trailer


Explanation:
Mon det er hvad du leder efter?


    Reference: http://www.pierantoni.com.ar/machines3.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udtrækstrailer
expandable trailer


Explanation:
L&H Teknisk

Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs