KudoZ home » Danish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

bioforgasning (afgasning)

English translation: biological gasification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bioforgasning (afgasning)
English translation:biological gasification
Entered by: Dziadzio

19:52 May 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Slurry
Danish term or phrase: bioforgasning (afgasning)
Kontekst: "Bioforgasning (afgasning) kan begrænse risikoen for amminoaktab og lugtgener under gyllens udbringnning"
Dziadzio
biological gasification
Explanation:
From 1st reference:
"Begreb: Bioforgasning
Definition
En biologisk affaldsbehandlingsteknologi byggende på anaerob mikrobiel omsætning af organisk materiale med henblik på fremstilling af energiholdig gas samt faste og flydende produkter med en jordforbedrings- og/eller gødningsværdi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 20:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Id on purpose leave out \"(afgasning)\" since it is NOT a synonym, but a process following the biological gasification. The source text is SONK.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven ;0) (and Lisa-Anya)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1biological gasification
Sven Petersson
4degassing
Alice Wolfe, DDS
3Bio EvaporationOrbital


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degassing


Explanation:
254.000 google hits can't be all wrong. Biodegassing only gave one hit, and it was from a Danish publication.


    Reference: http://www.fnr-server.de/cms35/Fuel_Characteristics.396.0.ht...
    Reference: http://www.vapor-tech.net/index.cfm/lev1/134/do/p/pid/4/divi...
Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Don't think any of the 254.00 Google hits mentions "bioforgasning"! Should one translate it with "banana" because "banana" yields 7120.000 Google hits?
2 mins
  -> I admit my google hit remark was glib, but "afgasning" still translates into "degassing"

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: landbrugsordbogen giver degassing,
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biological gasification


Explanation:
From 1st reference:
"Begreb: Bioforgasning
Definition
En biologisk affaldsbehandlingsteknologi byggende på anaerob mikrobiel omsætning af organisk materiale med henblik på fremstilling af energiholdig gas samt faste og flydende produkter med en jordforbedrings- og/eller gødningsværdi."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-05-19 20:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Id on purpose leave out \"(afgasning)\" since it is NOT a synonym, but a process following the biological gasification. The source text is SONK.


    Reference: http://www.affaldsinfo.dk/default.asp?side=993&letter=B&keyw...
    Reference: http://www.jgpress.com/WC05/10Savage.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Sven ;0) (and Lisa-Anya)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bio Evaporation


Explanation:
An alternitive.

Orbital
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish