KudoZ home » Danish to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

fjernsans

English translation: remote sense or remote senses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fjernsans
English translation:remote sense or remote senses
Entered by: Thorson

19:05 Feb 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Danish term or phrase: fjernsans
"fjernsans og nærsans', in which 'fjernsanser' are sight and hearing, and 'nærsanser' are touch, taste and smell.
Laura Petersen
remote sense or remote senses
Explanation:
I hadn't really thought about this before--we don't normally divide the senses into the categories of remote and direct in English, but it does make sense.

fjernsans
sanseorgan, der modtager informationer om omverdenen uden direkte berøring, f.eks. syn og hørelse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-14 23:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quote: http://www.plymouthschools.com/Science/Grade7/optics/illusio...

Notice that the first three senses are remote senses, which means that the object being observed does not have to come in direct contact with the observer.
Selected response from:

Thorson
Grading comment
This was closest -- apparently it was 'special senses' (nærsanser) and 'somatic senses' (fjernsanser).

Thanks for your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remote sense or remote sensesThorson
4long range senseMichele Fauble


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long range sense


Explanation:
Tiger sharks are usually nomadic in their movements, and therefore use their "long-range" senses, like smell and hearing, for helping to key in on prey. ...
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/sharks/nsrc/Biology.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remote sense or remote senses


Explanation:
I hadn't really thought about this before--we don't normally divide the senses into the categories of remote and direct in English, but it does make sense.

fjernsans
sanseorgan, der modtager informationer om omverdenen uden direkte berøring, f.eks. syn og hørelse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-02-14 23:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another quote: http://www.plymouthschools.com/Science/Grade7/optics/illusio...

Notice that the first three senses are remote senses, which means that the object being observed does not have to come in direct contact with the observer.


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=bkf3ygjEePsC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...
Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was closest -- apparently it was 'special senses' (nærsanser) and 'somatic senses' (fjernsanser).

Thanks for your help! :)