KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

det rummelige arbejdsmarked

English translation: the intermediate labour market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:det rummelige arbejdsmarked
English translation:the intermediate labour market
Entered by: Gavin Weakley

13:17 Mar 8, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: det rummelige arbejdsmarked
Pædagogisk arbejde med unge.

"Vi hører meget gerne fra folk der arbejder eller overvejer at arbejde med det rummelige arbejdsmarked."
Gavin Weakley
Denmark
the intermediate labour market
Explanation:
Hej Gavin!

Du kan læse mere det rummelige arbejdsmarked på dette link: http://www.koordinationsudvalg-ringsted.dk/undersider/borger...

Derudover har jeg fundet følgende forklaring(er), som kunne tyde på, at der var tale om "the intermediate labour market":

"Intermediate labour markets differ from the open labour market in that they exploit social markets unattractive to the market sector and can therefore address this problem. In this country The Centre For Local Economic Strategy (CLES) and Public Policy Research and organisations like Ed Mayo's are finding different ways to learn this by doing it. Considered as an active labour market policy, one view would be that an intermediate labour market can act as an absorption mechanism, or as a form of sheltered employment and those people would return to the open labour market, where they are able to do so, during a recovery if this is to some extent a cyclical question." (David Lea, TUC & Ed Mayo, New Economics Foundation, 'The social economy: stakeholding in work and in the community', Internettet, 2-Apr-1998) "Integration af personer med handicap på det ordinære arbejdsmarked primært på ordinære vilkår, men på særlige vilkår, hvis arbejdsevnen er nedsat, har fortsat høj prioritet i regeringens politik som en del af indsatsen for at skabe et mere rummeligt arbejdsmarked, jf. i øvrigt NAP'98. Lovgivningen tilbyder handicappede jobtræning og revalidering med henblik på beskæftigelse i ordinære job." (Danmarks nationale handlingsplan for beskæftigelse 1999, Internettet, 6-Jul-1999).

Håber du kan bruge det til noget.

Med venlig hilsen Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://locin.jrc.it/en/page.gx?_app.page=keywords.html&currL...
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
While I think "accomodating" is a pretty good match for the essence of "rummelig" in this context, a quick check on Google gives only 1 match for this expression (a Danish site!), whereas Barbara's expression scores 2530 hits on Google and is differently referring to the same concept (though I was initially sceptical :-). My thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Accommodating Labour Marketxxxlone
51)spacious 2) comprehensivexxxcrowntrans
3the intermediate labour market
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accommodating Labour Market


Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.fm.dk/udgivelser/publikationer/govermentpolicy199...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randi Stenstrop
0 min

agree  Barbara Østergaard: This is definitely also a possibility - see http://www.fm.dk/uk/news/News.asp?Top=1&Sub=16
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the intermediate labour market


Explanation:
Hej Gavin!

Du kan læse mere det rummelige arbejdsmarked på dette link: http://www.koordinationsudvalg-ringsted.dk/undersider/borger...

Derudover har jeg fundet følgende forklaring(er), som kunne tyde på, at der var tale om "the intermediate labour market":

"Intermediate labour markets differ from the open labour market in that they exploit social markets unattractive to the market sector and can therefore address this problem. In this country The Centre For Local Economic Strategy (CLES) and Public Policy Research and organisations like Ed Mayo's are finding different ways to learn this by doing it. Considered as an active labour market policy, one view would be that an intermediate labour market can act as an absorption mechanism, or as a form of sheltered employment and those people would return to the open labour market, where they are able to do so, during a recovery if this is to some extent a cyclical question." (David Lea, TUC & Ed Mayo, New Economics Foundation, 'The social economy: stakeholding in work and in the community', Internettet, 2-Apr-1998) "Integration af personer med handicap på det ordinære arbejdsmarked primært på ordinære vilkår, men på særlige vilkår, hvis arbejdsevnen er nedsat, har fortsat høj prioritet i regeringens politik som en del af indsatsen for at skabe et mere rummeligt arbejdsmarked, jf. i øvrigt NAP'98. Lovgivningen tilbyder handicappede jobtræning og revalidering med henblik på beskæftigelse i ordinære job." (Danmarks nationale handlingsplan for beskæftigelse 1999, Internettet, 6-Jul-1999).

Håber du kan bruge det til noget.

Med venlig hilsen Barbara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://locin.jrc.it/en/page.gx?_app.page=keywords.html&currL...

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
While I think "accomodating" is a pretty good match for the essence of "rummelig" in this context, a quick check on Google gives only 1 match for this expression (a Danish site!), whereas Barbara's expression scores 2530 hits on Google and is differently referring to the same concept (though I was initially sceptical :-). My thanks to both of you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1)spacious 2) comprehensive


Explanation:
we think either of these words are more synonym to 'rummelig' in this context.

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27