KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

renteaftaler på hovedstol

English translation: interest agreements on the principal sum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:renteaftaler på hovedstol
English translation:interest agreements on the principal sum
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

22:02 May 21, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: renteaftaler på hovedstol
Valutakursreguleringer bidrager positivt med 2,5 mio.kr. mod 1,7 mio.kr. i 2001. Den væsentligste del vedrører renteaftaler på hovedstol i fremmedvaluta i de norske selskaber.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Interest agreements on the principal sum
Explanation:
rente - interest
aftale- agreement

hovedstol - principal sum (Dansk-engelsk Okonomisk ordbog)and L&H Dan - English business dictionary.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for alle bud!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Interest Arrangements on the Principal/Capital Sumxxxlone
4interest-rate agreements for the prncipals ...Randi Stenstrop
3Interest agreements on the principal sum
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interest Arrangements on the Principal/Capital Sum


Explanation:
Ihope this will help you along. Good luck!




    Reference: http://www.principal.com/retirement/biz/pen_stable_value.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans: correct
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, but alas, too late, I guess...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest-rate agreements for the prncipals ...


Explanation:
... of the foreign-currency loans of Norwegian companies

renteaftale: interest-rate agreement

A Google search yielded this definition:

Interest rate agreement
An agreement whereby one party, for an upfront premium, agrees to compensate the other at specific time periods if a designated interest rate (the reference rate) is different from a predetermined level (the strike rate).

Hovedstol: principal (of loan), principal sum, principal amount - US: capital sum
(L&H Business Fag Ordbog)



Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interest agreements on the principal sum


Explanation:
rente - interest
aftale- agreement

hovedstol - principal sum (Dansk-engelsk Okonomisk ordbog)and L&H Dan - English business dictionary.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Tak for alle bud!