KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

revurdere rentebærende nettogæld

English translation: re-evaluate interest-bearing net liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:revurdere rentebærende nettogæld
English translation:re-evaluate interest-bearing net liabilities
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

05:46 May 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: revurdere rentebærende nettogæld
Koncernens renterisiko relaterer sig til den rentbærende nettogæld. Ca. 50% af den rentebærende nettogæld revurderes inden for 1 år, 30% revurderes mellem 1 og 5 år og 20% revurderes ikke.

Det er mest revurdere, jeg er i tvivl om i denne sammenhæng... og en ord-for-ord oversættelse gav ikke mange brugbare hits på en google-søgning. Jeg er ude efter en UK-oversættelse.

Mange tak.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
re-evaluate interest-bearing net liabilities
Explanation:
revurdere - as a native English speaker, I feel more comforable with 're-evaluate' in this instance because it seems commercial in its usage.
rentebaerende - cf Dansk-Okonomisk ordbog and dansk-engelsk industri ordbg
nettogaeld - net liabilities - cf Dansk - Engelsk okonomisk ordbog - also I like 'liability' because it covers anything for which one is liable, especially financial obligations (cf Concise Oxford Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for alle bud - svarene kom desværre lidt for sent, men jeg valgte rent faktisk Eliza-Annas løsning. :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reassess net interest-bearing debt
Mats Wiman
4reestimate the interst-bearing net liabilitiesxxxlone
3re-evaluate interest-bearing net liabilities
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassess net interest-bearing debt


Explanation:
Måske 'revalue' er mer UK


    Norstedts Skribent+eng
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-evaluate interest-bearing net liabilities


Explanation:
revurdere - as a native English speaker, I feel more comforable with 're-evaluate' in this instance because it seems commercial in its usage.
rentebaerende - cf Dansk-Okonomisk ordbog and dansk-engelsk industri ordbg
nettogaeld - net liabilities - cf Dansk - Engelsk okonomisk ordbog - also I like 'liability' because it covers anything for which one is liable, especially financial obligations (cf Concise Oxford Dictionary.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410
Grading comment
Tak for alle bud - svarene kom desværre lidt for sent, men jeg valgte rent faktisk Eliza-Annas løsning. :o)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reestimate the interst-bearing net liabilities


Explanation:
SInce you are specifically looking for a translation of "revurdere", this answer is another suggestion.


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763