KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

realiseres

English translation: achieved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:realiseres
English translation:achieved
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

14:06 Jul 5, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: realiseres
Såfremt omsætningen realiseres, opnås bonus på 1,8%

Provided that turnover is realized (or reached), a bonus of 1.8% will be "obtained".... (lyder ikke rigtigt!!!)
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
If this turnover is achieved....
Explanation:
use achieved, think it sounds better - als use this if possible
Selected response from:

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Grading comment
Jeg siger mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2If this turnover is achieved....
Alasdair Graham-Brown
4If the turnover is realized, a bonus of 1.8% will be achievedSuzanne Blangsted
4realized/reached/achieved
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
If this turnover is achieved....


Explanation:
use achieved, think it sounds better - als use this if possible

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Jeg siger mange tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcrowntrans
38 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realized/reached/achieved


Explanation:
it all expresses the same thing...so choose one.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the turnover is realized, a bonus of 1.8% will be achieved


Explanation:
"Turnover" is a UK form. My suggestion for translation of the sentence is this.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737