KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

årligt vederlag

English translation: annual remuneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:årligt vederlag
English translation:annual remuneration
Entered by: Charlotte Langbeen

14:11 Jul 5, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: årligt vederlag
Bonusaftale. Det er faktisk i forlængelse af ovenstående spørgsmål ...

"Såfremt omsætningen realiseres, opnås bonus på 1.8% af det årlige vederlag".

Fee eller payment?
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Hvad med: annual remuneration
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Den kunne jeg godt lide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fee
Michael Tettinek
4 +1Hvad med: annual remuneration
olebernth
4Fee or payment...
Christina Clark


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvad med: annual remuneration


Explanation:
.

olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Den kunne jeg godt lide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen: if it's to do with bonuses I'd choose this one
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fee


Explanation:
Fee is the usual word - in a highly formal context you might use remuneration as suggested by Ole Bernth.





Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fee or payment...


Explanation:
According to Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

Fee: 1. an amount of money that you pay to a professional person for their work (legal/medical fee). 2. an amount of money that you pay for something (entrance fee)

Payment: an amount of money that has been or must be paid

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164