KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

bruttolist

English translation: comprehensive list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bruttolist
English translation:comprehensive list
Entered by: logan

14:44 Oct 22, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: bruttolist
Real estate
Logan
"a comprehensive list of--------"
Explanation:
this seems to cover the concept in this rather strange sentence
Selected response from:

xxxcrowntrans
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"a comprehensive list of--------"xxxcrowntrans
5 -1bruttolistSuzanne Blangsted
1the list of full pricesMatt Nichols


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"a comprehensive list of--------"


Explanation:
this seems to cover the concept in this rather strange sentence

xxxcrowntrans
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson: well put
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Lyder fornuftigt
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bruttolist


Explanation:
også brugt på engelsk. See engelske udtryk i forests.org/archive/europe/vanforst.htm


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Svensson: google gives 3 hits for "bruttolist", 5 for "brutto list"; ALL from non-english speaking countries (NO, DK, SE, DE, PL)
1 hr
  -> ja, jeg læste det fra dansk til engelsk og det er det omvendige

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the list of full prices


Explanation:
Or something of that order. I quite like the comprehensive/full list idea, but as we're talking real estate might it not relate to the brutto/netto price difference for properties (presumably also business premises) in Denmark? Just a suggestion, I'm afraid.

Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51