KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

glideformeln

English translation: the escalation formula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:glideformeln
English translation:the escalation formula
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:29 Oct 23, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: glideformeln
Hvis der ikke er aftalt betalingstidspunkter, betales reguleringsbeløbet først, når alle faktorer, der indgår i glideformlen, foreligger
quincey
United Kingdom
escalation formula
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glide formula
Allround
4 +1escalation formula
Sven Petersson
4escalation formulaTrine A


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glide formula


Explanation:
Look at www.yahoo.com and search for glide formula


    Reference: http://www.menessentials.com/brands/cn/electric_glide.html
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalation formula


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1719

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
26 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalation formula


Explanation:
If it has to do with an escalation clause this may be the correct term, see e.g. http://www.safcec.org.za/rule.htm
many other hits on "escalation formula" on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Sven, did not see your answer before sending mine!

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 30