KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

personaleforbrug

English translation: personnel management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:personaleforbrug
English translation:personnel management
Entered by: logan

20:01 Oct 25, 2002
Danish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: personaleforbrug
Used in a government brochure for pay analysis, etc. Exact term: "Statens Personaleforbrug".

I've looked everywhere and can't find a thing. Does anyone know this one off the top of his/her head?

Thanks in advance!
logan
Staff management/
Explanation:
Hvis det er om hvordan staten bruger personalet er det noget lignende som "staff management". Iht L&H ordbog er der forskel på omkostninger og forbrug. Hvis der er tale om personalets udgifter er det omkostninger.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks -- I think I'll go with "personnel management".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Staff management/Suzanne Blangsted
4personnel expenditures
Charlotte Langbeen
5 -1employment costsxxxlone


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
employment costs


Explanation:
mon ikke det er det samme som personaleomkostninger:
(begreb dækkende lønninger, gager og sociale udgifter)?

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: Employment costs er personaleomkostninger (L&H Business Fagbog)
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Staff management/


Explanation:
Hvis det er om hvordan staten bruger personalet er det noget lignende som "staff management". Iht L&H ordbog er der forskel på omkostninger og forbrug. Hvis der er tale om personalets udgifter er det omkostninger.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Thanks -- I think I'll go with "personnel management".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel expenditures


Explanation:
Obviously, you have already chosen an answer. However, maybe this information will be of benefit too.

Personaleforbrug kan handle om hvor mange antal (stats)ansatte pr indbygger, f.eks. PÅ DANSK:
Kommunestørrelse Under 5.000
Antal kommuner 16
Personaleforbrug pr. 100 indb. 6,74
Personaleforbrug pr.kommune 262
Samlet personaleforbrug 4.187

PÅ ENGELSK:
The low number of employees has allowed us to maintain our lower costs, as personnel expenditures account for nearly 75% of a city's total costs. The Human Resources Division had the lowest number of full-time equivalents (FTE's) per resident of any reporting city.
SE: http://www.sterling-heights.net/government/citybudget/

Eller opgjort i årsværker:

Personaleforbruget har i 1999 udgjort ca. 78 årsværk og reguleret for orlov og udstationering m.v. kan det faktiske personaleforbrug opgøres til ca. 75 årsværk.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:03:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eller måske nærmere: \"full-time equivalents (FTE\'s)\", nu da jeg kigger på det her til morgen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 21:31:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Eller måske nærmere: \"full-time equivalents (FTE\'s)\", nu da jeg kigger på det her til morgen.


    Reference: http://www.im.dk/publikationer/opgavekommissionen1/ren.htm
    Reference: http://www.lsr.dk/regnskab/1999/index.htm
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163