KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

reststigning

English translation: residual increase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:reststigning
English translation:residual increase
Entered by: logan

11:29 Oct 28, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: reststigning
"Reststigning" is defined as
"forskellen mellem den aftalte lønudvikling og den faktiske lønudvikling"

Thanks!

- Logan
logan
residual increase
Explanation:
I think this would do.

See quotes below:
"We are dealing with stage 1 of next year's budget, so we have to concentrate on 2003-04, but there are issues about central Government priorities in the settlement. On the surface, the increase in the settlement looks generous at 6.6 per cent, but appendix 1 of your report, which deals with previous years, indicates that once new burdens are taken out of the equation the amount of what you call residual increase is not that great. Have you estimated how much of the 2003-04 settlement will be residual increase and how much will be new burden?"
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/official_report/cttee/loca...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" But how can we then explain the residual increase in within-group inequality ? Some researchers hold that this too is a matter of skill differences, albeit statistically invisible ones; others conclude that the increased dispersion within narrowly-defined occupational or educational groups is a reason for seeking additional explanations (Atkinson, 1997, pp. 308-309). According to Dinardo, Fortin and Lemieux (1995, pp. 34-35) this finding strenghtens the case of those who look for institutional explanations. Unlike supply and demand considerations, the two institutional explanations they consider - minimum wages and unionization - have clear and measurable impacts on both the dispersion of wages between and within different groups of workers in the United States.\"
http://www.netnexus.org/debates/3wayecon/library/docs/global...
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect! Thanks a bunch. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the actual increase (in salary)
Barbara Østergaard
4residual increase
Christina Clark


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residual increase


Explanation:
I think this would do.

See quotes below:
"We are dealing with stage 1 of next year's budget, so we have to concentrate on 2003-04, but there are issues about central Government priorities in the settlement. On the surface, the increase in the settlement looks generous at 6.6 per cent, but appendix 1 of your report, which deals with previous years, indicates that once new burdens are taken out of the equation the amount of what you call residual increase is not that great. Have you estimated how much of the 2003-04 settlement will be residual increase and how much will be new burden?"
http://www.scottish.parliament.uk/official_report/cttee/loca...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" But how can we then explain the residual increase in within-group inequality ? Some researchers hold that this too is a matter of skill differences, albeit statistically invisible ones; others conclude that the increased dispersion within narrowly-defined occupational or educational groups is a reason for seeking additional explanations (Atkinson, 1997, pp. 308-309). According to Dinardo, Fortin and Lemieux (1995, pp. 34-35) this finding strenghtens the case of those who look for institutional explanations. Unlike supply and demand considerations, the two institutional explanations they consider - minimum wages and unionization - have clear and measurable impacts on both the dispersion of wages between and within different groups of workers in the United States.\"
http://www.netnexus.org/debates/3wayecon/library/docs/global...

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Absolutely perfect! Thanks a bunch. :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the actual increase (in salary)


Explanation:
I assume that reststigning means den "faktiske" stigning i lønninger in this context = the actual increase (in salary).

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217