KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

tilsagnspensionsordning

English translation: assurance scheme/defined benefit plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tilsagnspensionsordning
English translation:assurance scheme/defined benefit plan
Entered by: logan

13:49 Oct 28, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: tilsagnspensionsordning
Anyone know this one? It's included in a list of pension types in a pay analysis brochure (yup, the same one I've been bothering you with since Friday).

Thanks in advance!
logan
assurance scheme/defined benefit plan
Explanation:
Can you use any of the above suggestions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Defined Benefit Plan is any Qualified Plan which is not a Defined Contribution Plan. Contributions to a Defined Benefit Plan are based on a computation of what is needed to provide determinable benefits to each plan participant. Actuarial assumptions and computations are required to calculate these contributions.
http://www.entrustadmin.com/What_is/defined_benefit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SISC Defined Benefit Plan is a qualified pension plan adopted by your employer as an alternative to Social Security. Under the SISC Defined Benefit Plan there are no deductions from your paycheck for the SISC plan or to Social Security. Your employer pays the full cost of the plan. Benefits are designed to be paid out at age 65, however you can receive your benefits in cash as a full lump sum distribution after you leave employment with all participating employers or retire. There is no specified length of time you must work in order to receive benefits.
http://sisc.kern.org/definedBenefitPlan/
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Excellent -- thanks for all your help! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pension scheme with (life) assurancexxxlone
3assurance scheme/defined benefit plan
Christina Clark


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assurance scheme/defined benefit plan


Explanation:
Can you use any of the above suggestions?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Defined Benefit Plan is any Qualified Plan which is not a Defined Contribution Plan. Contributions to a Defined Benefit Plan are based on a computation of what is needed to provide determinable benefits to each plan participant. Actuarial assumptions and computations are required to calculate these contributions.
http://www.entrustadmin.com/What_is/defined_benefit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:04:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The SISC Defined Benefit Plan is a qualified pension plan adopted by your employer as an alternative to Social Security. Under the SISC Defined Benefit Plan there are no deductions from your paycheck for the SISC plan or to Social Security. Your employer pays the full cost of the plan. Benefits are designed to be paid out at age 65, however you can receive your benefits in cash as a full lump sum distribution after you leave employment with all participating employers or retire. There is no specified length of time you must work in order to receive benefits.
http://sisc.kern.org/definedBenefitPlan/


    L&H Engelsk Business Fagordbog
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Excellent -- thanks for all your help! :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension scheme with (life) assurance


Explanation:
Tilsagn = assurance
Maybe you can use this suggestion?


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763